A Place for Divalicious Inspiration!

Sunday, March 4, 2012

Beckie Woodall - March Guest Designer

It is with great
pleasure and excitement
that I get to announce our March Guest Designer 
here at the Divas' Mansion.

Beckie, is a wonderful Blend and a very talented
artist.  We are
absolutely thrilled
to have 
her joining us this month.

So without, further ado, I now introduce you to Beckie . . . 

Great Sunday to you my crafty friends! I’m Beckie of Just B Creative Crazy. I have been invited to join you as March’s Guest Design Team Member.

I am so super excited to have been invited to share every Sunday in March with you! YAY!

Here’s a little bit about me…

How long have you been scrapbooking?

Though I have been crafting off and on my entire life, I have only found paper-crafting since last September. I instantly fell in love and am totally loving blogging :0D

What is your scrapbook style?

I don’t know that I have a specific style. I just get an idea in my head and go with it. I guess usually I lean toward fun and cheery.

Where do you create your projects?

Ha ha…right now my craft space is a corner in my bedroom. It’s a cute little set up with a computer station and craft table. Don’t need much space to have a blast ;0)

What are your favorite scrapbooking tools/colors/techniques?

I simply love digital stamps and glitter. I do love to create with my Cricut, too. Being so new to paper-crafting there is a lot out there that I have yet to try…but I am venturing out everyday.

Where do you find inspiration?

My inspiration comes from fellow bloggers ! I love looking around and seeing the awesome talent displayed by all the friends I have made.

What is favorite scrapbooking tip?

There are so many tips, I just don’t know if one can answer. I guess the most handy tip I discovered is wet wipes! You can use ‘em for so much. I just love it.


Enough about me let’s get to the projects….

Since I’m gonna be with you the whole month of March, I’ve decided my monthly theme will be HAPPY! Today I wanna share a “Happy St. Patty’s Day” Card.

Here is my card…

I used the Spring Holiday Cards Cartridge. I cut everything at 5”. Then I accented with white gel roll pen.

Hope you’ve found some inspiration in my card. I would like to invite you to play along in a month-long challenge

Each week I’m gonna share a “Happy ….” Card. So if you wanna play, make your own “Happy…” Card and link-up. You can link-up as often as you want until March 23rd  March 30th.

I love prizes too!! So link-up and play along with me, then on my last Sunday post, March 25th  March 31st…Mr. Random Number Generator will choose a lucky linker to win the All Mixed Up Cricut Cartridge.

Mister Linky's Magical Widgets -- Thumb-Linky widget will appear right here!
This preview will disappear when the widget is displayed on your site.
For best results, use HTML mode to edit this section of the post.


Thanks for stopping by!!! Come back and see what happiness next Sunday brings!

Be blessed, Beckie



9 comments:

Lolis said...

Cogratulations on being March Guest Designer!
Love your card! Looking forward to more inspiration!

Robin said...

Great card! So fun and festive. Congrats on the GDT spot for this month. Look forward to seeing your other "Happy" projects lol.
(:(:Smiles:):)

Robin

Kim said...

Beckie, I was so excited to see that you are the GDT!!! Love the card you created! It is so Happy...
~Kim
http://crazyaboutscrapin.blogspot.com

scraphappy55 said...

Congrats on the GDT, Great card it is a happy may me smile

AmyJRockstar said...

Beckie! How exciting that you are the Guest Designer! Congrats, Sweet Lady! Very pretty project! Loved reading all the info about you!

XO ~ Amy Jo (follower)
http://lv2scrapandfibrofacts.blogspot.com
amyjrockstar at gmail dot com

Karen L said...

Welcome Beckie...I'm looking forward to a lot of "happy" this month from you! Fun theme...and always great to remember to enjoy the things that make you smile! Love your card, so sweet and cheery!

Lisa West said...

Hello Beckie, thanks for sharing your fun card. I think I really need to know the secret behind the wet wipes tip! Blessings, Lisa

Karen L said...

I finally uploaded my cards. I made two versions, using the same stamp set. The flowers are embossed and cut out..then popped up on foam tape. Thanks for this fun challenge!

Karen L said...

Beckie, I'm sorry but I somehow did this upload so that the link didn't go to the correct card...so I had to upload again but now I can't remove the first upload. If someone can get rid of the 1st link to these cards, that would be great! Thanks!